How to Contest a Power of Attorney in order to prevent abuse
[…] [1]

Above, we’ve referred to the executor as a manager. The legal term for someone managing money, including an executor is “fiduciary.” [2] New York’s Estates, Powers and Trusts Law governs the conduct of an estate fiduciary, as well as a trustee and an agent under a Power of Attorney.

New York Consolidated Laws, Estates, Powers and Trusts Law – EPT § 11-1.6 states that “Every fiduciary shall keep property received as fiduciary separate from her individual property.  He shall not invest or deposit such property with any corporation or other person doing business under the banking law, or with any other person or institution, in her own name, but all transactions by him affecting such property shall be in her name as fiduciary.” [3]This includes taking cash from an estate account.