Theft from an Estate Before Inventory. How Can I Get the Money Back?
[…] An attorney can help with locating and selling estate assets, preparing and reviewing accountings, attending court hearings and making sure court and tax deadlines are met on time.

Can one heir sell property of the estate below market value? No. Selling the property of the estate for less than market value for entities controlled by one heir, or getting money “under the table” is embezzlement, or more simply, stealing.

New York Consolidated Laws, Estates, Powers and Trusts Law – EPT § 11-1.6 states that “Every fiduciary shall keep property received as fiduciary separate from his individual property. He shall not invest or deposit such property with any corporation or other person doing business under the banking law, or with any other person or institution, in his own name, but all transactions by him affecting such property shall be in his name as fiduciary.” [3]

New York’s Penal Law (the Criminal Law) states that “A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” [4]