What an Executor Cannot Do. Lying, Stealing, Neglect and Bad Faith.
[…] The executor should place all estate funds into an estate account and not into his personal account. New York Consolidated Laws, Estates, Powers and Trusts Law – EPT § 11-1.6 states that “Every fiduciary shall keep property received as fiduciary separate from his individual property.  He cannot invest or deposit such property with any corporation or other person doing business under the banking law, or with any other person or institution, in his own name, but all transactions by him affecting such property shall be in his name as fiduciary.” Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act – SCP § 719 states that the court can take away a person’s power to manage the estate “where he mingles the funds of the estate with his own or deposits them with any person, association or corporation authorized to do business under the banking law in an account other than as fiduciary.”

Using estate funds for personal needs

The executor can only use estate funds to pay the legitimate expenses of the estate, taxes, and legal fees. The executor cannot use estate funds for his personal needs or expenses.

Using estate property for himself