What a Trustee Cannot Do. Lying, Stealing, Neglect and Bad Faith.
[…] This is not true in an irrevocable trust. Also, a revocable trust becomes irrevocable after the death of the grantor, so changing the trust, including removing beneficiaries, becomes more difficult after the grantor dies. However, if the trust includes a power of appointment to have the trustee exercise a power of attorney to remove a beneficiary from the trust, then the trustee has that power even after the death of the grantee after the trust became irrevocable.

New York Consolidated Laws, Estates, Powers and Trusts Law – EPT § 11-1.6 states that “Every fiduciary shall keep property received as fiduciary separate from his individual property.  He shall not invest or deposit such property with any corporation or other person doing business under the banking law, or with any other person or institution, in his own name, but all transactions by him affecting such property shall be in his name as fiduciary.” [1]

New York’s Penal Law (the Criminal Law) states that “A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” [2]