What a Trustee Cannot Do. Lying, Stealing, Neglect and Bad Faith.
[…] The trustee should place all trust funds into a trust account and not into his personal account. New York Consolidated Laws, Estates, Powers and Trusts Law – EPT § 11-1.6 states that “Every fiduciary shall keep property received as fiduciary separate from his individual property.  He cannot invest or deposit such property with any corporation or other person doing business under the banking law, or with any other person or institution, in his own name, but all transactions by him affecting such property shall be in his name as fiduciary.” Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act – SCP § 719 states that the court can take away a person’s power to manage the trust “where he mingles the funds of the trust with his own or deposits them with any person, association or corporation authorized to do business under the banking law in an account other than as fiduciary.”

Using Trust Funds for Personal Needs

The trustee can only use trust funds to pay the legitimate expenses of the trust, taxes, and legal fees. The trustee cannot use trust funds for his personal needs or expenses.

Using Trust Property for Himself