The buyer can sue for specific performance for compliance with the contract plus request money damages and costs of suit to compel the sale.
[…] When you cannot file a lis pendens
If you don’t qualify for a mortgage or you are no longer interested in buying the property and you just want your deposit back, then you can sue the seller for the deposit but you probably cannot place a lis pendens on the property because the lawsuit is not about the property, it’s only about the deposit.
A real estate contract has to be in writing
Under General Obligations Law § 5-703(2), a contract for the sale of real property is void if it is not in writing:
“A contract … for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.”
Thus, the purchase and sale of real estate needs to be in writing. Otherwise, it is not enforceable due to non-compliance with the Statute of Frauds, which requires certain agreements to be written.