New York Consolidated Laws, Estates, Powers and Trusts Law – EPT § 11-1.6 states that “Every fiduciary shall
[…] An executor “must act in accordance with the highest principles of morality, fidelity, loyalty and fair dealing.” [2] Does the executor’s failure to seek the beneficiaries’ approval violate those principles? Probably not. Unless of course, the executor is self-dealing, which is a violation of fiduciary duty.
Selling the house for less than market value for entities controlled by the executor, or getting money “under the table” is embezzlement, or more simply, stealing.
New York Consolidated Laws, Estates, Powers and Trusts Law – EPT § 11-1.6 states that “Every fiduciary shall keep property received as fiduciary separate from his individual property. He shall not invest or deposit such property with any corporation or other person doing business under the banking law, or with any other person or institution, in his own name, but all transactions by him affecting such property shall be in his name as fiduciary.” [3]
New York’s Penal Law (the Criminal Law) states that “A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” [4]