Call Today: 212-233-1233
[…] For example, the administrator can explain the savings on transaction costs, such as not having to pay a broker. There must be a feeling that the administrator fulfilled his responsibilities to the beneficiaries.

How long does it take to remove an administrator for commingling funds? About a year, but you can get an order temporarily suspending them.The administrator should place all estate funds into a estate account and not into his personal account. New York Consolidated Laws, Estates, Powers and Trusts Law – EPT § 11-1.6 states that “Every fiduciary shall keep property received as fiduciary separate from his individual property.  He cannot invest or deposit such property with any corporation or other person doing business under the banking law, or with any other person or institution, in his own name, but all transactions by him affecting such property shall be in his name as fiduciary.” Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act – SCP § 719 states that the court can take away a person’s power to manage the estate “where he mingles the funds of the estate with his own or deposits them with any person, association or corporation authorized to do business under the banking law in an account